Glossary of Ingredients
Alma (Emblica Officinalis): Also known as Indian Gooseberry it is in the powder form for hair as a tonic enriches hair growth and pigmentation, and can help to prevent greying
Beta-Caroteen : Provitamin A - found in plants & used for its antioxidant properties & its ability to help even the skin tone..
Benzyl Alcohol : A natural ingredient with a light almond flavouring found in many plants, fruits & teas. Used as a preservative in cosmetics.
Bibhitake : A traditional herb used in ayurvedic medecine
Camomile ( Anthemis Nobils) :A daisy like flower which has a sweet apple like scent. A very soothing oil which is great for soothing, cleansing irritated skin
Cetearyl Alcohol : Fatty alcohols derived from vegetable sources.
Chinese Soapberry (Sapindus Mukorossi) : Soapnuts. A natural alternative for washing hair and laundry. Use a bag of soapnuts in with the wash instead of powder as a natural alternative.
Clover ( Trifoloum or Trefoil) : Part of the pea family the name comes from the roman tre (three) and folium (leaf). In soap it is fresh and invigorating
Cocoyl Glucoside : A cleansing ingredient derived from coconuts
Conchiolin Powder : A powder obtained from pearl oyster
Ethyl Acetate : This colorless liquid has a characteristic sweet smell and is used in glues, nail polish removers, decaffeinating tea and coffee,
Fullers Earth : A claylike earthy material to filter and purify minerals and vegetable oils
Glycerin : Binds moisture to the skin
Green Tea : (Camellia Sinensis) Extract : Known for its anti-inflammatory activity, it calms the skin & is an antioxidant
Harithanke : A traditional organic herb
Henna (Lawsonia Inermis) : A flowering plant, a tall shrub or small tree. The dye molecule (lawsona) is primarily in the leaves. Henna can be used for skin colouring (tattoo or mehndi) and for hair colouring and conditioning. Henna is also an anti fungal & can repel some insects, pests and mildew. Henna powder is made by drying the leaves and grinding them into powder.
Indigo Powder (Indigofera Tinctoria) : A natural hair dye from the leaves of the indigo tincoria plant & ground down to a fine powder. For hair use with henna to create black but NEVER use on its own as you will end up with blue hair!
Jojoba Oil : From the Jojoba plant. Native to the Sonoran Desert. Reduces water loss, lubricates the skin, softens & prevents dryness.
Kaolin : A mineral clay. Used to absorb excess skin oil & impurities. Also known as china clay
Linalool : Linalool is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol chemical found in many flowers and spice plants, the majority of which have a pleasant scent. A fragrance (found in natural essential oils. such as Lavender Oil, Bergamot Oil, Geranium Oil and Ylang-Ylang Oil.
Neem (Azadirachta Indica) : An aborginal tree found in India and Burma. Also called Margosam Indian lilac & Nimtree. Each part of the tree can be used for all sorts of things. Used as an antiseptic, anti fungal & an anti parasitic which means it can be used as a natural combative for head lice. Good for eczema and acne and helps to nourish the skin. Parts used for soap incl the bark, oil and leaf.
Phyllanthus Urinaria : A natural organic medicinal herb
Potassium Sorate : An organic salt used to inhibit the development of microorganisms & used for shelf stability. It is a safe preservative and used in place of harmful parabens.
Pumice : Volcanic origin and used for exfoliating.
Sesame (sesamum indicum) Oil : From sesame seeds, sesame oil is a carrier oil and has emollient properties the same as other nut and vegetable oils.
Shea Butter : (Butyrospermum Parkii) : A natural fat from the fruit of the karite tree. Shea protects skin from dehydration, restores suppleness, increase moisture and improves dry irritated skin.
Shikakair (Acacoa Concinna) : A tree from Asia commonly said to be the 'fruit for hair. Shikakai
controls dandruff & promotes hair growth.
Silk Powder : Is finely pulverized silk (the shiny fiber made by silkworms to form their cocoons)
Stearic Acid : A naturally-derived plant based fatty acid used as a thickener and co-emulsifier
Sodium Chloride : A salt used in bar soaps as a processing aid
Sodium Cocoate : A mixture of fatty acid salts and coconut oil
Sodium Palmate : Made from palm oil, a base ingredient for soap
Sorbitol : A sugar alcohol found in various berries and fruits, added as a moisturising agent
Tea Tree (Melalleuca Alternifolia) : . Also called melalleuca oil and Australian tea tree oil. The oil is distilled from the leaves to obtain the oil for use. Tea tree contains terpenoids which have antiseptic and anti fungal properties, traditionally used by the aborginies for cuts and wounds by crushing the leaves onto the wound to heal. Use for acne, atheletes foot and dandruff
Wild Turmeric (Curcuma Longa) : A plant in the ginger rhizome family. The rhizomes are boiled for several hours and then dried in hot ovens and then ground into a deep orange yellow powder. Wild turmeric is wild and grows where in Malaysia. In Ayruvedic practices turmeric is used as an antiseptic for cuts and bruises and as an anti bacterial.There is clinical research going on at the moment for possible benefits iin alzheimers, arthritis and pancreatic cancer.
Xantham Gum : A cream coloured odourless powder derived from the fermentation of corn sugar. It has skin hydrating properties and is added to keep ingredients from seperating.